In the frameworks of “Readiness Support” program funded by Green Climate Fund on 28th of February, and 1st of March 2019 “Konsekoard” LLC organized two meetings with the representatives of Armenian ministries, where the duties of Fund, financing mechanisms, also the opportunities of cooperation with it were introduced.
The director of “Konsekoard” LLC Vram Tevosyan welcomed and introduced their organization, also their strategies, and duties in the scope of “Readiness Support” project. Afterward, he presented the impacts of climate change on the Planet, and the granted opportunities of climate financing and cooperating with Green Climate Fund. Then, the international expert, cooperating in the frameworks of “Readiness Support” Pavel Cincera has presented the main principles and objectives of Green Climate Fund. Also, he introduced detailed information about the accreditation process, financial instruments /grants, loans, equity, guarantees/ and the possibilities of implementing climate change programs with support of the Fund.
As a result, an interesting discussion was launched.